Tungsten carbide is tougher, harder and cheaper per piece. Silicon nitride wins anyway — but only for three specific reasons. Here is how to tell which one your part actually needs.
Tungsten carbide — correctly called cemented carbide, WC grains sintered in a cobalt binder — is the material most wear parts in the world are made of. Silicon nitride (Si₃N₄) is the material engineers move to when carbide has stopped working. The interesting question is why, and the answer surprises most buyers: it is not hardness, and it is definitely not toughness. Tungsten carbide beats silicon nitride on both. What carbide cannot do is survive corrosion, heat and speed at the same time. Below is the honest comparison, then the selection rules for pump parts, seal faces, wear plates, rolls and cutting tools.
| Property (typical, sintered) | Tungsten carbide — WC-Co | Silicon nitride — Si₃N₄ |
|---|---|---|
| Structure | WC grains in a cobalt binder (6–12% Co typical) | β-Si₃N₄ grains with a thin intergranular glassy phase |
| Density | 14.5–15.0 g/cm³ | 3.2–3.3 g/cm³ |
| Vickers hardness | 1,400–1,800 HV (fine-grain grades to ~2,000 HV) | ~1,500–1,700 HV |
| Flexural strength (4-point, RT) | 2,500–4,000 MPa | 700–1,000 MPa (HIP grades to ~1,200 MPa) |
| Fracture toughness, KIC | 9–14 MPa·m1/2 | 5–7 MPa·m1/2 |
| Young's modulus | 550–650 GPa | 300–320 GPa |
| Max continuous service temperature (air) | ~500–600 °C (binder softening, then oxidation) | ~1,000–1,200 °C |
| Thermal conductivity | 60–100 W/m·K | 20–30 W/m·K |
| Coefficient of thermal expansion | 5.0–6.0 ×10-6/K | 3.2–3.4 ×10-6/K |
| Thermal shock resistance | Moderate (ΔT ~250–400 °C) | Excellent (ΔT ~500–700 °C) |
| Corrosion resistance | Poor in acids, alkalis and chlorides — the Co binder leaches | Excellent against most acids, alkalis and molten salts |
| Electrical behaviour | Conductive | Insulator |
| Magnetic behaviour | Ferromagnetic (Co binder) | Non-magnetic |
| Shaping | Diamond grinding, EDM, laser, brazing | Diamond grinding only (no EDM) |
| Relative unit cost | Baseline — mature, high-volume supply base | Typically higher per piece, driven by grinding |
| Wins when the duty is | Impact, shock, heavy-section strength, fine edges, lowest unit price | Corrosion, high temperature, high speed or weight-sensitive service |
Start with the number that decides the majority of applications: fracture toughness. Cemented carbide runs at roughly 9–14 MPa·m1/2, silicon nitride at 5–7. Carbide is also three to four times stronger in bending and slightly harder in most grades. So if your part fails by chipping, cracking, spalling or heavy shock loading — think impact crushers, drop-forging dies, interrupted rough machining, high-shock valve seats — carbide is the correct answer and ceramic is the wrong one.
This is worth stating plainly because ceramic suppliers are not always straight about it. Silicon nitride is never a toughness upgrade over carbide. If a ceramic part is offered for an application whose dominant failure mode is mechanical shock, the part will fail, and it will fail worse than carbide did.
There is also a manufacturing reason carbide keeps winning: it is electrically conductive, so it can be wire-EDM cut, laser-cut and brazed. Silicon nitride is an insulator and can only be shaped by diamond grinding, which is slower and more expensive. For intricate profiles and small precision parts, that difference alone can decide the material.
Everything carbide loses, it loses to its binder. Cobalt is what makes cemented carbide tough — and it is the weak link in every aggressive environment.
Density is the most under-appreciated number in this comparison. Carbide is about 4.6 times denser than silicon nitride — 14.9 g/cm³ against 3.25 g/cm³. For a static wear plate that is only a handling issue. For anything that moves or rotates, it changes the design.
A lighter part carries less inertia at speed, which raises the critical speed of a spindle, cuts the centrifugal load on bearings, shortens acceleration and settling time, and reduces the power needed to drive it. It also lightens the load the part puts on its own mating surface: a heavy carbide plunger or roll loads a comparatively soft steel shaft on every stroke, and that contact is often what wears first. In rotating and reciprocating service, silicon nitride's low density is frequently the reason it outlasts carbide even where corrosion is not a factor.
| Component | Usual default | Switch to Si₃N₄ when… |
|---|---|---|
| Pump plunger / piston | WC-Co | Corrosive or chloride-bearing fluid, hygienic CIP/SIP cleaning, dry running |
| Valve ball & seat | WC-Co | Aggressive media, high cycle rate, thermal cycling, electrical isolation needed |
| Mechanical seal face | SiC or WC-Co | Corrosive stream, dry running, thermal shock — Si₃N₄ outlasts both |
| Wire / fibre / yarn guide | WC-Co | High speed, thin wire, non-marking or non-magnetic requirement |
| Forming roll, die, mandrel | WC-Co | Contact temperature above 600 °C, thermal cycling, adhesion to hot workpiece |
| Cutting insert | Coated carbide | High-speed dry roughing of grey cast iron (not steel, not finishing) |
| Nozzle / orifice | WC-Co | Corrosive or hot spray, combined erosion-corrosion, insulating requirement |
| Bearing / spindle component | Steel, then WC-Co | High speed, insulation, non-magnetic, weight-sensitive rotating assembly |
| Metrology contact, gauge pad | WC-Co | Corrosion, magnetic-sensor environment, no cobalt transfer permitted |
Carbide dominates machining, and that will not change. Silicon nitride and sialon inserts earn their place in one narrow, high-value window: high-speed rough turning of grey cast iron, where they cut at three to five times carbide speed, dry, with no coolant and no thermal-shock penalty on the insert. Outside that window they lose. Not for steel — the chemical wear rate is too high. Not for finishing — carbide and CBN hold a better edge. Not for heavy interrupted cuts — toughness, again.
Per piece, carbide is cheaper. The powder is cheaper, the process is high-volume and mature, and the part can be EDM-cut or brazed rather than ground. Silicon nitride costs more per piece, mostly because every surface has to be diamond-ground.
Per piece is also the wrong way to compare them. When corrosion causes a carbide plunger to pit in six weeks and a silicon nitride one to run two years, the deciding cost is not the part price — it is the pump teardown, the lost batch, the unplanned downtime and the labour. The honest comparison is cost per hour of service, and once the failure mode is corrosion or heat, silicon nitride usually wins that comparison by a wide margin even at several times the unit price. Conversely, if the failure mode is impact, carbide's cheapness and toughness make it unbeatable, and no ceramic argument changes that.
Never write just "carbide" or just "ceramic" on a drawing. For cemented carbide, specify WC grain size (submicron, fine or medium), cobalt content, hardness in HV and, if the part is loaded, transverse rupture strength. For silicon nitride, specify the grade and sintering route (gas-pressure sintered or HIP), density, flexural strength and surface finish. For both, add achievable flatness and parallelism, Ra, edge condition, and whether the supplier controls powder through finished part in-house — those are the variables that actually move performance and total cost.
Our line is dedicated to silicon nitride, from powder synthesis through precision grinding. We run 15 gas-pressure sintering (GPS) furnaces for volume production, 9 hot-isostatic pressing (HIP) furnaces for parts that cannot afford a flaw, and 3 hot-press furnaces for fine-grain plates and blocks. A ~100-person R&D team (15 PhDs, 40+ MSc) runs in-house density, phase, microstructure, strength and reliability testing under an ISO 9001 quality system.
We do not make cemented carbide, which is exactly why we can give you a straight answer about when carbide is the better choice. Send us the drawing and the failure mode — what the part sees, what temperature, what medium, and how it fails today — and we will say so if silicon nitride is not the right material.
Broadly comparable, not higher. Most cemented carbide grades sit at 1,400–1,800 HV depending on cobalt content, with fine-grain grades reaching about 2,000 HV; silicon nitride is typically 1,500–1,700 HV. Hardness is rarely the deciding factor between them, and carbide is markedly tougher — roughly 9–14 MPa·m1/2 against 5–7 MPa·m1/2.
Because carbide usually does not fail from gradual wear — it fails from its cobalt binder corroding out, or from softening and oxidising above roughly 500–600 °C, or from chemical wear in high-speed contact with steel. In those duties silicon nitride outlasts carbide by a large multiple, and the cost per hour of service inverts in its favour.
Yes, but only in a specific window: high-speed dry roughing of grey cast iron, where Si₃N₄ and sialon inserts run at three to five times carbide speed. They are not a general replacement for carbide inserts — steel machining, finishing operations and heavy interrupted cuts all remain carbide territory.
Two reasons. The powder costs more, and — more importantly — silicon nitride is electrically non-conductive, so it cannot be wire-EDM cut or laser-cut. Every feature, slot and bore has to be produced by diamond grinding. Judge the two materials on cost per hour of service, not on the quotation line.
Carbide brazes easily because it wets well and is conductive. Silicon nitride needs active-metal brazing or a shrink-fit joint, with the thermal expansion mismatch designed for deliberately. It is entirely practical — probe card assemblies and tooling do it routinely — but it is a design decision to make early, not a late change.
See our silicon nitride parts → Silicon nitride cutting tools → Send us your drawing →